Made in Preston, the website about Preston, Lancashire

History of the Railways around Preston

Taking a Rail Trip from Preston to Kirkby Lonsdale in 1887


The 1887 Rail timetable between Preston and Carlisle with option to travel to Pilling from Garstang and Catterall or to travel to Kirkby Lonsdale or Ingleton from Low Gill Junction.

Preston to Kirkby Lonsdale by rail 1887


Preston 08.10

Barton and Broughton 08.19

Brock 08.25

Garstang and Catterall 08.13 Change for Pilling see below.

Scorton 08.30

Bay horse 08.45

Galgate 08.50

Lancaster Castle 09.00

Hest bank 09.10

Bolton le Sands 09.15

Carnforth 09.20

Burton and Home 09.33

Milnthorpe 09.38

Oxenholme arr 09.50

Oxenholme dep 09.53

Grayrigg 10.06

Lowgill Junction 10.11 Change for Kirkby Lonsdale see below.

Tebay Junction 10.18

Shap 10.38

Clifton and Lowther 10.48

Penrith 10.55

Plumpton 11.06

Calthwaite 11.11

Southwaite 11.17

Wreay 11.25

Carlisle 11.35


Lowgill Junction 10.15

Sedburgh 10.26

Middleton 10.34

Barbon 10.44

Kirkby Lonsdale 10.54

Ingleton l&n 11.04

Ingleton Midland 11.08


Garstang and Catterall 8.32

Garstang 8.40

Winmarleigh 8.55

Cockerham 'a'

Cogie Hill 'a'

Pilling 9.10

'a' stop Thursday and Saturday when required


Garstang to Knott End Railway

A track running through the north Fylde from Garstang to Knott End. The map below shows

map of Garstang to Knott End and Preston Fishergate Hill Station

The Garstang and Knott End Railway locomotive was affectionately known as the Pilling Pig. Here it stands outside a holiday home site at Pilling.

the loco known as the Pilling Pig



Contact the site author Updated 26-Mar-2016